~25% of adults
๐Ÿ”๏ธ

Avoidant Attachment

You value independence and find closeness uncomfortable

Last updated: March 2026

What Is Avoidant Attachment?

People with an avoidant attachment style place a high value on independence and self-sufficiency. You may find it difficult to depend on others or allow others to depend on you. Emotional closeness can feel uncomfortable or threatening, even when you care deeply about your partner.

Avoidant Attachment Definition: What It Means in Attachment Theory

Avoidant attachment (also called dismissive-avoidant attachment, or attachment avoidance) is an insecure attachment pattern in which a person minimises the importance of close relationships, keeps emotional distance, and copes with stress through self-reliance rather than by seeking comfort from others. In adults it shows up as discomfort with dependence in either direction โ€” relying on a partner, or being relied on.

The term comes from attachment theory. Mary Ainsworth first identified avoidant infants in the Strange Situation studies of the 1970s: children who showed little distress when a caregiver left and turned away on their return. Cindy Hazan and Phillip Shaver extended the framework to adult romantic relationships in 1987, and Kim Bartholomew later split adult avoidance into two styles โ€” dismissive and fearful. Modern measures such as the Experiences in Close Relationships scale treat avoidance as a dimension rather than a box: everyone sits somewhere on it, and the avoidant style describes the high end.

In that two-dimension model, avoidant attachment is high in attachment avoidanceand low in attachment anxiety. That combination is what makes it look so calm from the outside: the pull-away is real, but it is not driven by a fear of abandonment.

Dismissive-Avoidant vs Fearful-Avoidant: The Two Avoidant Styles

Both styles create distance, but for different reasons. A dismissive-avoidantis low in anxiety: distance genuinely feels calmer, the cold phases are steady, and the return is unhurried. A fearful-avoidant (also called disorganised) is high in both anxiety and avoidance: they want closeness and fear it at once, which produces the hot-and-cold, push-pull pattern. This page covers the dismissive form. If the person you are thinking of goes cold and then chases, or seems distressed by their own withdrawal, read the guide to fearful-avoidant attachment and to fearful avoidant deactivation instead.

Is Avoidant Attachment a Disorder?

No. Avoidant attachment is a style โ€” a learned pattern of expectations about closeness โ€” not a clinical diagnosis, and it does not appear in the DSM. It is sometimes confused with two things that are diagnoses: reactive attachment disorder, a rare childhood condition arising from severe neglect, and avoidant personality disorder, which centres on fear of criticism and social inadequacy rather than on intimacy. Insecure attachment is not a diagnosis: it is common (roughly a quarter of adults score as avoidant), it exists on a spectrum, and it can change.

Avoidant Attachment in Adults: How to Know If You Have It

In adults the pattern is easiest to spot under pressure rather than on a good day. When a partner wants more closeness, do you feel crowded rather than reassured? When something is wrong, do you go quiet and handle it alone rather than say so? Are you more attracted at a distance and less once things are settled? Do you keep a private list of your partner's flaws that grows when they get close? Answering yes to most of these points toward avoidance โ€” but self-assessment is unreliable exactly where avoidance is involved, because minimising is part of the pattern.

The reliable way to find out is a measure built on the two dimensions. Our free attachment style quiz is a 12-item screener on the anxiety and avoidance scales โ€” about two minutes, no sign-up.

Key Traits and Signs

โœ“Strong need for independence and autonomy
โœ“Discomfort with emotional vulnerability
โœ“Tendency to withdraw when things get intense
โœ“May dismiss the importance of relationships
โœ“Difficulty expressing emotions or needs
โœ“Often perceived as aloof or emotionally distant

Avoidant Attachment in Relationships

You may genuinely care about your partner but struggle to show it in ways they need. When conversations get emotional or your partner asks for more closeness, you might shut down, change the subject, or physically withdraw.

Advertisement

The Origins of Avoidant Attachment

Avoidant attachment develops when caregivers are consistently emotionally unavailable or dismissive of a child's emotional needs. You may have been fed and clothed reliably, but when you cried, you were told to toughen up. When you wanted comfort, you were met with distance. Your developing brain learned a painful lesson: expressing needs pushes people away, so the safest strategy is self-reliance. Research shows that avoidantly attached infants in Ainsworth's experiments appeared calm when their caregiver left, but physiological measurements revealed their cortisol levels were just as elevated as distressed children. They learned to mask their need, not eliminate it.

Deactivating Strategies Explained

Deactivating strategies are the unconscious mechanisms you use to keep emotional distance in relationships. These include focusing on a partner's flaws to reduce attraction, pulling away when things feel too close, idealising an ex or a fantasy partner to avoid committing to a real one, using work or hobbies as an excuse to avoid intimacy, intellectualising emotions rather than feeling them, and mentally checking out during vulnerable conversations. Recognising these patterns is crucial because they operate automatically, below conscious awareness.

What Happens in Your Nervous System

Your nervous system is wired to suppress attachment needs. When intimacy increases, your body interprets it as a threat and activates what researchers call the deactivating system. You might suddenly feel suffocated, notice your partner's imperfections more sharply, or feel a powerful urge to be alone. This isn't a lack of love; it's your nervous system's learned response to closeness. Understanding this distinction is vital for both you and your partners.

Independence vs. Interdependence

The value you place on independence is both a strength and a defence mechanism. True independence means choosing to be self-sufficient from a position of security. Avoidant independence often means being unable to choose otherwise because vulnerability feels too dangerous. The goal isn't to become dependent but to develop the capacity for interdependence, where you can be strong on your own and close to someone else without those two things being in conflict.

Common Challenges

The core challenge is that your need for space often gets interpreted as rejection by your partner. You may cycle through relationships, feeling drawn to someone initially but pulling away as things deepen.

How to Heal and Grow

Healing avoidant attachment means gradually learning that vulnerability isn't weakness and that depending on others doesn't mean losing yourself. Start small โ€” share one feeling per day, stay present during difficult conversations.

Moving Toward Earned Security

Moving toward earned security as an avoidant requires gradually expanding your window of tolerance for emotional closeness. Start with small, manageable steps: share one feeling with your partner each day, stay in the room during a difficult conversation for five minutes longer than feels comfortable, notice when you're deactivating and gently challenge the impulse, practise receiving help without immediately reciprocating, and allow yourself to miss someone without judging yourself for it. A therapist experienced in attachment work can provide a safe relationship in which to practise these skills.

Reading can be a low-pressure way to build emotional awareness before you practise vulnerability with a partner. Our guide to the best books on attachment flags which ones speak most directly to avoidant and deactivating patterns.

โœ“ Licensed therapistsโœ“ Match in 24 hoursโœ“ Cancel anytime

Ready to actually heal this?

Get Matched With an Attachment-Informed Therapist

Therapy offers a safe space to practice vulnerability and explore why emotional closeness feels threatening, at a pace that works for you.

Sponsored. We may earn a commission โ€” you pay no extra.

Most-Read Guides for This Style

Related Scenarios

Continue Exploring

Explore Other Attachment Styles

Avoidant Attachment โ€” Frequently Asked Questions

What is avoidant attachment style?โ–ผ
Avoidant attachment is a pattern where individuals feel uncomfortable with emotional closeness and tend to withdraw from intimacy in relationships. It develops from emotionally distant caregiving in childhood and affects approximately 25% of adults.
What are the signs of avoidant attachment?โ–ผ
Common signs include pulling away when things get serious, difficulty saying 'I love you', preferring independence over closeness, shutting down during emotional conversations, keeping partners at arm's length, and valuing self-reliance above all else.
Do avoidants miss their partners after a breakup?โ–ผ
Yes, avoidants often experience a delayed grief response. They may feel relief immediately after a breakup but develop intense longing weeks or months later, sometimes idealising the relationship they left. This is known as the 'phantom ex' phenomenon.
What is avoidant deactivation?โ–ผ
Deactivating strategies are unconscious tactics avoidants use to suppress their attachment needs. These include focusing on a partner's flaws, withdrawing emotionally, keeping emotional distance, and mentally checking out during intimate moments.
Can an avoidant person have a healthy relationship?โ–ผ
Absolutely. Avoidant individuals can develop earned security through therapy, self-awareness, and relationships with securely attached partners. The key is learning to tolerate vulnerability, stay present during conflict, and gradually open up emotionally.
What does avoidant attachment mean?โ–ผ
It means a person copes with closeness by keeping distance: they minimise how much relationships matter, avoid depending on others or being depended on, and handle stress alone. In the adult two-dimension model it is high attachment avoidance with low attachment anxiety, which is why it looks calm rather than clingy.
Is avoidant attachment a disorder?โ–ผ
No. It is an attachment style, not a diagnosis, and it does not appear in the DSM. It is distinct from reactive attachment disorder (a rare childhood condition from severe neglect) and from avoidant personality disorder (which is about fear of criticism, not intimacy). Roughly a quarter of adults score as avoidant, and the pattern can change.
What is the difference between dismissive-avoidant and fearful-avoidant attachment?โ–ผ
Dismissive-avoidants are low in attachment anxiety: distance genuinely feels calmer and their withdrawal is steady. Fearful-avoidants are high in both anxiety and avoidance: they want closeness and fear it at once, producing hot-and-cold, push-pull behaviour. Both create distance, for different reasons.
What causes avoidant attachment in adults?โ–ผ
Most often, early caregiving that was consistently unavailable or dismissive of emotional needs, which teaches a child that seeking comfort does not work and self-reliance does. That expectation carries into adult relationships. Later experiences, including painful relationships, can reinforce it; therapy and secure relationships can shift it.
How do I know if I have avoidant attachment?โ–ผ
Watch what happens under pressure: feeling crowded when a partner wants more closeness, going quiet and handling problems alone, losing attraction once things settle, or keeping a mental list of a partner's flaws. Because minimising is part of the pattern, self-assessment is unreliable; a two-dimension measure such as our free 2-minute quiz gives a clearer answer.

What's Your Attachment Style?

Take our free 2-minute quiz to discover your attachment style and get personalised insights.

Take the Free Quiz โ†’